RQ
ResiQuote
How It WorksExtensionsRepairsAdvice
Log inGet Free Quote
Back to Advice
COSTS & BUDGETINGNew Driveway Cost: Materials,Prices, and Rules
Costs & Budgeting6 min read1 April 2026

New Driveway Cost: Materials, Prices, and Rules

Compare tarmac, block paving, resin-bound, gravel, and concrete driveway costs per square metre, with planning rules and drainage requirements.

Your driveway is the first thing visitors see and the last thing they walk across. A well-chosen surface transforms kerb appeal, provides reliable parking, and can add genuine value to your property. But with six main materials to choose from and planning rules that catch out many homeowners, it pays to understand the options before committing.

Material Comparison

Gravel

The simplest and most affordable option. Decorative aggregate is laid over a compacted sub-base with an optional weed membrane and edging.

  • Cost per m²: £40–£80 installed
  • 2-car drive (35m²): £1,400–£2,800
  • Lifespan: Indefinite (top up every 2–3 years)
  • Drainage: Naturally permeable - no planning issues
  • Pros: Cheapest, quick to install, good drainage, security (noise)
  • Cons: Stone migration, weeds, difficult with wheelchairs/pushchairs, needs regular raking

Best for: Rural properties, cottages, long driveways where cost per metre matters.

Tarmac (Asphalt)

A machine-laid blend of aggregate and bitumen, compacted with a roller. The workhorse of UK driveways.

  • Cost per m²: £60–£120 installed
  • 2-car drive (35m²): £2,100–£4,200
  • Lifespan: 15–25 years
  • Drainage: Impermeable - needs drainage or planning permission
  • Pros: Durable, smooth finish, quick to lay, good value for large areas
  • Cons: Plain appearance, softens in extreme heat, limited colour options (black or red)

Best for: Large driveways, practical family homes, budget-conscious but wanting a clean finish.

Block Paving

Individual concrete or clay blocks laid in patterns over a sand-and-sub-base foundation. The UK's most popular premium driveway.

  • Cost per m²: £80–£150 installed
  • 2-car drive (35m²): £2,800–£5,250
  • Lifespan: 25–50 years
  • Drainage: Standard blocks are impermeable; permeable block paving is available (10–20% more)
  • Pros: Huge range of colours and patterns, individual blocks replaceable, very durable
  • Cons: Can sink or shift if sub-base is poor, weeds in joints, higher cost

Best for: Suburban homes, properties where kerb appeal matters, anyone wanting choice and longevity.

Resin-Bound

Natural aggregate mixed with clear resin, trowelled smooth over a solid base. Creates a seamless, contemporary surface.

  • Cost per m²: £100–£200 installed
  • 2-car drive (35m²): £3,500–£7,000
  • Lifespan: 15–25 years
  • Drainage: Fully permeable (water drains through the surface) - no planning issues
  • Pros: Seamless finish, fully permeable, weed-resistant, wide colour range, low maintenance
  • Cons: Must be laid on a solid base (existing tarmac or concrete), higher cost, can crack on poor bases

Note: Resin-bound (aggregate mixed into resin, trowelled smooth) is permeable and durable. Resin-bonded (resin sprayed onto surface, aggregate scattered on top) is cheaper but impermeable and sheds stones. Always specify resin-bound.

Best for: Modern homes, properties in conservation areas (natural stone aggregate options), homeowners wanting low maintenance.

Concrete

Poured concrete, either plain, coloured, stamped (pattern imprinted), or exposed aggregate.

  • Cost per m²: £70–£130 installed (plain); £100–£180 (pattern imprinted)
  • 2-car drive (35m²): £2,450–£6,300
  • Lifespan: 25–40 years
  • Pros: Extremely durable, many finish options, can mimic stone or brick
  • Cons: Can crack, stains from oil, long curing time (7–14 days), difficult to repair

Best for: Contemporary homes, large flat drives, anyone wanting a single seamless surface.

Indian Sandstone / Natural Stone

Individual stone slabs or setts laid on a mortar bed. Premium appearance.

  • Cost per m²: £120–£250 installed
  • 2-car drive (35m²): £4,200–£8,750
  • Lifespan: 30–50+ years
  • Drainage: Impermeable (unless laid with permeable jointing)
  • Pros: Beautiful natural finish, unique character, very long-lasting
  • Cons: Most expensive, can be slippery when wet, heavy (needs strong sub-base)

Best for: Period properties, high-value homes, anyone wanting a distinctive premium finish.

Cost Summary Table

Material Cost per m² 35m² Drive Lifespan Permeable?
Gravel £40–£80 £1,400–£2,800 Top up every 2–3 years Yes
Tarmac £60–£120 £2,100–£4,200 15–25 years No
Block paving £80–£150 £2,800–£5,250 25–50 years Optional
Concrete (plain) £70–£130 £2,450–£4,550 25–40 years No
Concrete (stamped) £100–£180 £3,500–£6,300 25–40 years No
Resin-bound £100–£200 £3,500–£7,000 15–25 years Yes
Natural stone £120–£250 £4,200–£8,750 30–50+ years No

Add 20–35% for London and the South East.

Planning Permission Rules

Since 2008, the rules on front garden paving have changed to address urban flooding:

No Planning Permission Needed If:

  • The new surface is permeable (gravel, permeable block paving, resin-bound) - check the rules on the Planning Portal
  • Rainwater drains to a lawn, border, or soakaway within your property
  • The area being paved is under 5m²

Planning Permission Required If:

  • You're paving over 5m² of front garden with an impermeable surface that drains to the highway
  • The application costs £258 and takes 8 weeks for a decision

Practical tip: Using permeable materials avoids planning permission entirely and is better for the environment - the Environment Agency encourages sustainable drainage. Permeable block paving or resin-bound costs only 10–20% more than standard impermeable alternatives.